Friday, April 23, 2010

Samus (USA) - Desengano (2000)



Jyb of Cadillacs & Dinosaurs sent me another damn sexy mail, ripped and fully scanned for our collective pleasure. Samus released the weird Desengano on Crucial Blast, the home of weird things with awesome properties of weirdness.

Without further ado, here's what Jyb says:
"Here's a little something for your blog, an album I thought i had no chance to get, and yet i literally stumbled upon it for 1€ in some guy distro during a fest. Fuck yeah.

It's Samus only album "Desengano". You could read the extensive pitchfork review about it, or just picture yourself this : Harvey Milk meet Dadaism. Look at the cover, you get the idea : collages.

Expect lo-fi sludge. Expect weird songs structures. Expect 8-bit music. Expect a rubber duck. Expect some early Earth-like drone. And expect a lot, lot of samples.

I've searched the Intertubes, but I couldn't find any official site or even some info about the two guys behind this. Only a few reviews of people sounding as puzzled as me when I listen to it. But what baffles me the most is that it always sounds coherent. Each sample, each piece of music, noise or random speech concur to build the album an atmosphere of it's own, rather than dispersing it.

The only thing I'm sure about this clusterfuck of an album is that definitely it's worth a listen for fans of weird music."

How can you save the manatee if you can't save yourself? (Mediafire)





Friday, April 16, 2010

D9 (Israel) - D9 (2009)


Tracklist:
1. Mitkafa Matmedet
2. Niputz Matzeva
3. Boroot
4. Ikhud Datot
5. Yeush
6. Alot Shlufot
7. Al Kol Yeled SheMet
8. Gush Katif Belehavot
9. Kenut Menupetzet
10. Una Meruseket
11. Pakhit
12. Hamahapekha HaTa'asiyatit
13. Meturbatim
14. H.S.K.H.H.L.M.A.B.
15. MONUMENTS OF DECAY
16. Terutzim Zolim
17. CCB
18. Yabeleth
19. Outro
Total playing time 28:37

Thanks to the awesomeness of their respective label, Urban Decay Records, I bring you a three member powerviolence assault team from Tel Aviv, Israel. D9, named after an armored bulldozer used by IDF in - among other things - the occupation of Palestine (the Israeli Armored D9, also known as Doobi), the trio sonically counters the principles and actions of the militaristic state of Israel with their debut, this very self-titled full-length (I'm actually not sure about the release date). Angry as all fucking hell, they're pretty intimidating, if not persuasive; Sawyer screaming his head off and Tom thrashing his arms off (I chuckl'd). Chen, on the other hand, sounds as if he taped some EMG pick-ups on an iron saw and jacked the thing into an ancient, nameless tube amp, where nothing works but the "gain" potentiometer. So the sound production is fairly lo-fi, and many of you might not enjoy it for what it is, and this is obviously a case in which I could advise you to get back to synthetic, rip-off metal crap or whatever, but I won't 'cause I'm nice or some shit. The album ends with eleven minutes of noise. Someone seems to have made this Outro practice obligatory, thus he deserves and should receive (it is only fair) a kick in the nuts.

Like all good powerviolence bands, D9 either prance all over the place, or sloppily bore right into the skull in a dull, horrifying fashion, leaving an ugly hole in the forehead and the listener's musical taste. Apparently, people enjoy(ed) burning the Israeli flag on (at least one of) their shows, the smoke of which creates quite the atmosphere, I imagine. If you, fellow connoisseurs of fast and noisy thrashing, by any chance, know Hebrew and all that, check out the lyrics at the band's website and feel free to let me know what they're specifically about. Get the CD at Urban Decay or Heart & Crossbone (both are Israeli labels).

Burn flags, not people. (Mediafire)

Right on; more info:
For general info, the album was released in cooperation by HCB and us (Urban Decay). The outro track was made by Tom, the drummer, which is also the other dude running Urban Decay with me. Flags were burned up twice during their shows even though the first time it caught fire much better.
About the lyrics, they absolutely deal with big subjects as industrialization, zionism, anti-militarism, progress, hatred, depression, even though I gotta say they never fall into pattern and slogans as many political bands do (except some comic titles as Gush Katif Belehavot which means Gush Katif in flames (Gush Katif was the name of the settlements in the Gaza strip)).

- Gad, Urban Decay

More Israeli stuff coming up thanks to Urban Decay Records, obviously a damn cool label for this sort of music over in Israel.

Doobi.